Skip to content
Based in Colombia, serving US and Canadian teams in your time zone
BugsQA

In-house QA vs outsourced QA in 2026: a QA hire costs about $149,000 a year, by the BLS numbers

BugsQA used BLS data to price in-house QA vs outsourced QA: a median QA hire costs about $149,000 a year with benefits. See the cost model and when to hire.

BugsQA team · · 15 min read

  • Web QA
  • Mobile QA
We test onChromeSafariFirefoxEdgeiOSAndroidREST APIs
Product team meeting around a wooden table
Photo by airfocus on Unsplash

BugsQA’s analysis of federal wage data found that a US QA analyst or tester at the median salary of $104,300 costs an employer about $149,000 a year once benefits are added, while the US employs only 1 QA tester for every 9 software developers. Our conclusion on in-house QA vs outsourced QA: hire in-house once QA needs a full-time owner of product knowledge, and outsource before that point, because a full-time outsourced engineer costs about half as much, and a part-time one far less.

“Should we hire a QA engineer or outsource testing?” is the question most product teams ask after a bad release. Every page we found answering it is written by a testing vendor, and few show where their cost numbers come from.

So BugsQA built the comparison from public data: pay by percentile and by state from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, and the share of employer costs that goes to benefits from the BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation for June 2026. We set it next to the prices of our own nearshore QA services.

This post gives five findings, then when to hire a QA engineer, how the hybrid model works and what outsourcing gets wrong, with the full cost model and every dataset free to download.

Five findings on in-house QA vs outsourced QA costs in 2026

The five findings below cover how many QA testers US companies employ, what a QA hire costs with benefits, how QA pay compares with developer pay, where QA jobs are, and what outsourcing costs instead.

Finding 1: The US has 1 QA tester for every 9 software developers

US employers had 1,687,890 software developers and 186,740 software quality assurance analysts and testers in May 2025, a developer to QA ratio of about 9 to 1. Put another way, a team of 9 developers has, on average, one person whose job is testing.

US jobs, May 2025: software developers vs QA analysts and testers

  • Software developers1,687,890
  • QA analysts and testers186,740
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Why it happens. Many teams expect developers to test their own work with unit tests and code review, and hire QA only when bugs reach users. Automated testing also lets one QA engineer cover more developers than a decade ago.

The caveat. This is a national average across every industry. Regulated products such as banking and healthcare run far more testers per developer, and many startups run none.

What it means for you: if you have 5 to 10 developers and nobody owns testing, you are below the national average already. That’s the point where bugs start reaching production every sprint.

Finding 2: A median QA hire costs about $149,000 a year with benefits

The median US QA analyst and tester earned $104,300 in May 2025, the typical QA engineer salary before benefits. Wages and salaries make up 70.0% of private-industry employer costs, so the full cost of that salary with benefits is about $149,000 a year. At the 75th percentile, $133,180 in pay becomes about $190,300.

Pay percentile Annual pay (BLS, May 2025) Cost with benefits (pay ÷ 0.70)
10th percentile $61,440 $87,800
25th percentile $80,310 $114,700
Median $104,300 $149,000
75th percentile $133,180 $190,300
90th percentile $167,010 $238,600

Why it happens. Benefits such as health insurance, paid leave, retirement and payroll taxes added $14.07 for every $32.82 of wages in private industry in June 2026, according to the BLS.

The caveat. The 70% share is for all private-industry workers. Professional jobs usually carry a bigger benefits share, and our figure leaves out recruiting fees, devices, testing tools and the months a new hire needs to learn your product, so the real cost is higher.

What it means for you: budget for the cost with benefits, not the salary. A $104,300 salary is a $149,000 line in your budget before you pay a recruiter.

Finding 3: QA testers earn 77% of what software developers earn

At the median, QA analysts and testers earned $104,300 against $135,980 for software developers, or 77% of developer pay. The gap is similar at every percentile, from 75% at the 10th percentile to 78% at the 90th.

Annual pay by percentile, May 2025: QA analysts and testers vs software developers

  • 10th percentile
    $61,440$82,460
  • 25th
    $80,310$105,210
  • Median
    $104,300$135,980
  • 75th
    $133,180$171,980
  • 90th
    $167,010$214,670

QA analysts and testersSoftware developers

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Why it happens. Employers price QA as a supporting role, even though senior QA engineers who write automation code do much of the same work as developers.

The caveat. The BLS groups manual testers and automation engineers (often called SDETs) together, so the pay of automation engineers alone sits closer to developer pay than the median suggests.

What it means for you: if you want a QA engineer who writes test automation, expect to pay near the 75th percentile or above, which is about $190,000 a year with benefits.

Finding 4: QA pay more than doubles from West Virginia to California

The median QA salary ranged from $62,300 in West Virginia to $128,740 in California in May 2025. California alone held 27,710 QA jobs, 15% of the national total, and the 10 states with the most QA jobs held 62% of them.

Median QA analyst and tester pay in the 10 states with the most QA jobs, May 2025

  • California (27,710 jobs)$128,740
  • Texas (19,590 jobs)$101,850
  • New York (10,460 jobs)$121,240
  • Florida (10,320 jobs)$100,210
  • Virginia (10,160 jobs)$121,590
  • North Carolina (8,890 jobs)$100,390
  • Washington (7,970 jobs)$128,480
  • Georgia (7,110 jobs)$103,040
  • Massachusetts (6,640 jobs)$122,210
  • New Jersey (6,550 jobs)$119,470
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Why it happens. QA jobs cluster where software companies cluster, and those metro areas pay more for every technical role.

The caveat. State medians hide big gaps inside a state: pay in a large metro area runs well above pay in smaller cities, and remote roles often pay a national rate.

What it means for you: if you hire in California, Washington, New York or Massachusetts, use your state’s median, not the national one. In California the cost with benefits is about $183,900.

Finding 5: A full-time outsourced QA engineer costs about half of an in-house hire

A full-time BugsQA QA engineer on Ongoing QA costs $5,900 a month, or $70,800 a year, about 48% of the $149,000 cost of a median in-house QA hire with benefits. An 80-hour part-time plan costs $38,400 a year, and one two-platform Release QA project a month costs $33,600.

Yearly cost of QA coverage: in-house hire (salary plus benefits) vs outsourced

  • In-house QA hire, 75th percentile pay$190,300
  • In-house QA hire, median pay$149,000
  • In-house QA hire, 25th percentile pay$114,700
  • BugsQA Ongoing QA, full-time engineer$70,800
  • BugsQA Ongoing QA, 80 hours a month$38,400
  • BugsQA Release QA, one 2-platform release a month$33,600
Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 pay divided by 0.70 (wages are 70.0% of private-industry employer costs, BLS ECEC June 2026); BugsQA published prices.

Why it happens. The outsourced QA cost is lower because nearshore engineers in Colombia earn less than US engineers, and an outsourced plan carries no US benefits, recruiting fees or device costs. The engineer still works in your sprints, tools and time zone.

The caveat. An outsourced engineer starts without your product knowledge and may serve more than one client over time. For a product that needs one person’s deep knowledge for years, an in-house hire builds more value.

What it means for you: in the in-house QA vs outsourced QA decision, outsourcing buys you QA coverage now at half the cost or less, and buys you time to decide whether QA needs a permanent in-house owner. Our nearshore app testing cost breakdown compares the rates line by line.

What the data means for each type of team

Your team What the data shows What to do first
2 to 5 developers, no QA Below the 9-to-1 average, a hire costs more than the problem Outsource release testing before each launch
6 to 15 developers, bugs every sprint At or past the 9-to-1 point Add a dedicated outsourced QA engineer to your sprints
15+ developers, QA in-house One tester is overloaded Keep the in-house lead, outsource regression and automation
Regulated product (finance, health) Testing needs deep domain owners Hire in-house leads, outsource extra capacity
Hiring in a high-pay state QA costs $180,000+ with benefits Price a nearshore engineer before you open the role

In-house QA vs outsourced QA: what is the difference?

In-house QA means testers on your own payroll who work only on your product; outsourced QA means an outside company provides testers, test plans and reports for a monthly, per-project or hourly fee. The difference comes down to cost, control and how fast you can start.

In-house QA Outsourced QA
Yearly cost for one tester About $149,000 at median pay with benefits $33,600 to $70,800 with BugsQA
Time to start Weeks to months of hiring 2 to 3 business days with BugsQA
Product knowledge Builds over years, stays with you Builds over months, documented in test cases
Scaling up or down Hiring or layoffs Change the plan month to month
Who manages the testing You The vendor, with your priorities

When should you hire a QA engineer?

You should hire an in-house QA engineer when testing needs a full-time owner who knows your product deeply and will stay for years: usually once you have more than 10 to 15 developers, regulated data, or a product so complex that outside testers keep missing context.

Before that point, these signals say you need QA now, but not necessarily a hire:

  • Bugs reach users every release, because nobody tests the full user flow before shipping.
  • Developers spend a day of every sprint on regression, instead of building features.
  • Releases slip because nobody can say whether the build is safe to ship.
  • A launch, migration or redesign is coming and no one owns the test plan.
  • App store rejections or failed reviews keep sending builds back.

When those signals show up and a $149,000 hire doesn’t fit the budget, an outsourced engineer covers the gap.

Should your first QA hire be in-house or outsourced?

Your first QA hire works best as an outsourced dedicated engineer when you have fewer than about 10 developers, because you get testing in days and learn what QA your product needs before you write a job description. When the role is clear and the budget fits, you hire in-house and keep the outsourced team for regression and automation.

This order also leaves you with assets: the test plan, test cases and automated tests the outsourced engineer writes are yours, so your in-house hire starts with them instead of from zero.

What is the hybrid QA model?

The hybrid QA model avoids picking between in-house QA and outsourced QA: it keeps a small in-house QA lead who owns quality decisions and product knowledge, and adds an outsourced team for the repeatable work: regression testing, device coverage, automation and release crunches. It is the model most growing product teams end up with.

A common split: one in-house QA lead per product, and one or two outsourced engineers who run regression every sprint and build the automated suite, so the in-house lead spends time on new features and risk.

What can go wrong when you outsource QA, and how does BugsQA prevent it?

Outsourced QA goes wrong when the testers don’t know your product, work hours apart from your developers, or keep the tests on their own systems. BugsQA prevents each of those three problems in a specific way:

  • Product knowledge: a dedicated QA engineer works on your product every sprint and writes test cases you review, so knowledge is written down, not only in someone’s head.
  • Working hours: our team in Colombia works during your day, so a bug found in the morning can be fixed and retested the same afternoon.
  • Ownership: test cases, reports and automated tests live in your tools and repository from day one, so they stay with you if you hire in-house later.
  • Risk: the first two weeks of Ongoing QA are risk-free: if you’re not happy, you don’t pay for them.

Comparing a QA hire with outsourcing right now? Tell us your team size and release pace, and we’ll show you what QA coverage would cost with us next to your hire. Get a QA cost comparison.

How we built the cost comparison

BugsQA built every number in this post from public federal data and our own published prices, checked on 31 October 2026.

  • Pay and jobs: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, for software quality assurance analysts and testers (SOC 15-1253) and software developers (SOC 15-1252), national and by state, pulled from the BLS public API.
  • Benefits: BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026: wages and salaries were 70.0% of private-industry employer costs and benefits 30.0%. We divided pay by 0.70 and rounded to the nearest $100.
  • Ratio: developer jobs divided by QA jobs, both from OEWS May 2025.
  • Outsourced costs: BugsQA’s published prices: $5,900 a month for a full-time Ongoing QA engineer, $3,200 for 80 hours a month, and $2,800 per two-platform Release QA project.

States without a published median (Alaska, Arkansas, Idaho, Nevada, Wyoming and Hawaii’s employment) are left blank in the dataset. The data is free to reuse under the CC BY 4.0 licence: credit BugsQA and link to this page.

Raw data: every dataset in this report

QA analyst and developer pay by percentile, May 2025

Occupation Jobs 10th 25th Median Mean 75th 90th
QA analysts and testers (15-1253) 186,740 $61,440 $80,310 $104,300 $111,490 $133,180 $167,010
Software developers (15-1252) 1,687,890 $82,460 $105,210 $135,980 $148,100 $171,980 $214,670

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Download (CSV)

QA analyst and tester jobs and pay by state, May 2025

State QA jobs Median annual pay
Alabama 1,760 $101,500
Alaska
Arizona 3,890 $100,650
Arkansas
California 27,710 $128,740
Colorado 5,110 $123,690
Connecticut 1,160 $97,740
Delaware 520 $106,060
District of Columbia 760 $103,340
Florida 10,320 $100,210
Georgia 7,110 $103,040
Hawaii $102,930
Idaho 560
Illinois 6,530 $104,910
Indiana 1,610 $87,020
Iowa 1,000 $88,590
Kansas 1,140 $94,490
Kentucky 890 $79,100
Louisiana 450 $66,810
Maine 390 $86,050
Maryland 5,880 $111,100
Massachusetts 6,640 $122,210
Michigan 3,480 $98,720
Minnesota 2,630 $101,700
Mississippi 350 $79,890
Missouri 2,930 $85,530
Montana 150 $103,930
Nebraska 1,240 $98,010
Nevada 1,270
New Hampshire 770 $107,100
New Jersey 6,550 $119,470
New Mexico 450 $116,580
New York 10,460 $121,240
North Carolina 8,890 $100,390
North Dakota 200 $83,920
Ohio 4,400 $98,000
Oklahoma 1,620 $77,700
Oregon 1,840 $108,440
Pennsylvania 4,530 $93,030
Rhode Island 400 $101,790
South Carolina 1,740 $97,500
South Dakota 220 $68,120
Tennessee 1,530 $91,040
Texas 19,590 $101,850
Utah 2,600 $82,100
Vermont 170 $76,580
Virginia 10,160 $121,590
Washington 7,970 $128,480
West Virginia 390 $62,300
Wisconsin 3,800 $89,400
Wyoming

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Blank = not published by the BLS.

Download (CSV)

In-house vs outsourced QA cost model, 2026

Option Yearly cost How it’s calculated
In-house QA hire, 25th percentile $114,700 $80,310 ÷ 0.70
In-house QA hire, median $149,000 $104,300 ÷ 0.70
In-house QA hire, 75th percentile $190,300 $133,180 ÷ 0.70
In-house QA hire, California median $183,900 $128,740 ÷ 0.70
BugsQA Ongoing QA, full-time engineer $70,800 $5,900 × 12
BugsQA Ongoing QA, 80 hours a month $38,400 $3,200 × 12
BugsQA Release QA, one 2-platform release a month $33,600 $2,800 × 12

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, BLS ECEC June 2026, BugsQA prices, October 2026.

Download (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Are QA engineers in demand in 2026?

QA engineers are still in demand: the BLS projects employment of software developers, QA analysts and testers to grow 10% from 2025 to 2035. The BLS counted 186,740 QA analysts and testers in May 2025.

Is it cheaper to outsource QA than to hire?

Outsourcing QA is cheaper than hiring for most teams under 15 developers: a full-time dedicated BugsQA engineer costs $70,800 a year, against about $149,000 for a median US QA hire once benefits are added. Hiring wins on long-term product knowledge, not on cost.

What is a good developer to QA ratio?

A good developer to QA ratio depends on how much testing is automated and how risky the product is, so there is no single standard. The US average across all employers is about 9 developers per QA analyst or tester, and regulated products usually run fewer developers per tester.

Get QA coverage before your next release

Bring your team size, your release schedule and the last bug that reached users, and we’ll recommend the QA plan that fits, in-house, outsourced or both.

BugsQA helps product teams weigh in-house QA vs outsourced QA with real numbers, then provides a dedicated QA engineer in your sprints from $1,700 a month. Compare QA plans and prices.

  • qa outsourcing
  • hiring
  • costs
  • data report

Want us to test your next release?

Book a free consult call and we will tell you what to test first.

More from the blog

Contact us